what argument did the university make in regents v bakke brainly
[…] That time, however, was short-lived. Our allusion to the proportional percentage of minorities in the population of the State administering the program is not intended to establish either that figure or that population universe as a constitutional benchmark. See also Plessy v. Ferguson, 163 U.S. 537 (1896). It suffices to say that “[o]ver the years, this Court has consistently repudiated `[d]istinctions between citizens solely because of their ancestry’ as being `odious to a free people whose institutions are founded upon the doctrine of equality. Section 2000d-5 provides that “for the purpose of determining whether a local educational agency is in compliance with [Title VI], compliance by such agency with a final order or judgment of a Federal court for the desegregation of the school or school system operated by such agency shall be deemed to be compliance with [Title VI], insofar as the matters covered in the order or judgment are concerned.” This provision was clearly intended to avoid subjecting local educational agencies simultaneously to the jurisdiction of the federal courts and the federal administrative agencies in connection with the imposition of remedial measures designed to end school segregation.