Advanced Est. (Endnotes) REAL PROPERTY. Where an infant, insane person, or convict is entitled to or bound to renew any lease, any person on behalf of such infant, insane person, or convict, or . Definitions. The omitted children or descendants of the settlor of a funded trust may effectively be disinherited. The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" 26. Until recently, Virginia had no anti-SLAPP law to speak of and gained a reputation among plaintiffs lawyers as a welcoming jurisdiction friendly to questionable defamation suits. invalidity). The 2017 amendment also appeared designed to chip away at the holding of Gazette, Inc. v.