ohio horse boarding laws
[…] Access to a stall. The revocation of the waiver does not affect the availability of the immunity conferred by division (B)(1) of this section. 7. There are four main items that should be in your boarding contract. For example, 1) Michigan Compiled Laws Section 570.185, states, in part: Whenever any person shall deliver to any person any horse to be kept or cared for, such person shall have a lien thereon for the just value of the keeping and care of such animals, and may retain possession of the same until such charges are paid., 2) Nevada Statutes, title 9, Chapter 108.540, states, in part: Any person furnishing feed, pasture or otherwise boarding any animal or animals, at the request or with the consent of the owner or his representative, has a lien upon the animal or animals, and may retain possession thereof until