motion to strike complaint california
[…] motion to strike complaint california

Typically, a defendant in a lawsuit will file a motion to strike to ask that the plaintiff remove certain parts of their pleadings. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal.