In addition, search results will only display approved registrations. The language of section 5527(6) of the Judicial Code, however, is clear and unambiguous[23] as to what period of limitation shall apply in such instances: "Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation [must be commenced within six years]." 259 S.E.2d at 6. 5523 which imposes a one-year limitation upon libel actions. The district court held that the plaintiff's common law libel claim was time-barred by 42 P.C.S. No.